Wednesday, September 28, 2011

Remodeled and Revamped

Goodmoring my dears, I hope you all had a pleasant sleep.

For those of you with keen little eagle eyes,  you may notice that today's time stamp is quite  bit earlier than my usual RHW post. No I haven't taken up a morning workout regime (although i should...), nor have I been abducted by sunrise worshiping aliens. In true Kaelin form, I simply just haven't gone to bed yet XD.

For the last few hours I've been doing my darndest to give RHW a little facelift. Well, more like a face transplant. I felt like it was time RHW looked a little more.... OMPH-y, I just didn't know how much effort OMPH was haha. 4 1/2 hours later, I think our girl's starting to stir. Things got a little dicey in the operating room, but we pulled it together and came out swinging. I hope you enjoy the new changes, and please comment down below if you have anymore suggestions. <3

It was nice talking to you today :3

currently listening to: the sound of a band of squirrels
 taking on an owl outside my window XD

Monday, September 26, 2011

Monday Murpage

Yes I know I've missed two Mondays XD. I'm sorry, I"m sorry. I have no excuse. Let me make it up to you by telling you a little itty bitty story about how today's murpage came to be.
So I was minding my own business, surfing the interwebs talking to my peeps, and enjoying the soft fur of a dog at my feet; when suddenly, a little chat box popped up from none other than the ever punctual Maggie. We get in to talking about our days, going back and forth with blog tips and Nutella hot chocolate recipies (yum!), until she brings on the inevitable prodding I know is just the Maggie way:

"You know you have to get that Monday Murpage in before 12 or it doesn't count," She types with what I can only imagine looks like the face of a disproving Asian mother.

Yes I know Maggie, I'm on it. I swear on shirtless Zuko I will do my very best.

1. Mood:
Fantastic actually :D. Today started off kinda blah, I went to the mall and left without a single thing, a sure sign of depression. But now that I'm all settled in for the night and have some sushi in my belly I'm pretty content.

2. Quick name three things you're good at:
listening, poker, and closet organization.

3. Do you have a cartoon crush?
isn't it obvious? ^^^^
I'd either travel Zuko's Pangea-like world with him, or marry the fairy prince from Thumbelina. 

Saturday, September 24, 2011

Hey there honey :3

Had a bad day?

Listen to this, it'll make you happy.


Tomorrow will be better I promise.
I love you guys.

It was nice talking to you today :3

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

It's Tuesday night...

and the air is a' buzz with activity no? Drama on every oxygen atom. Anyway, I thought I'd just pop in real quick to say harro. I'm in a very bloggy type mood today. I'm always in the mood to blog when i'm super happy, if you put aside the little bickerings of highschool life, today was a damn good day. I went to the gym, I figured out I went up a cup size (YAY BOOBIES), I made pasta salad, I got 100% on my ACCG assignment, and I talked to a lot of old friends tonight. It's good I think, friend zone all around. It gives me more freedom to wear my sex heels lol.

Mmmmm, yummy. 

Goodnight everyone, sweet dreams.

Monday Murpage

Even though it's Tuesday.

I know, I'm sorry, I completely forgot. I just caught caught up in the day and time just slipped away from me. But fear not, you will still get your daily dose of Kaelin blabber :).

das a good man. 

1. Mood:
Bright eyed and bushy tailed for 9am. I'm about to go out for a run. 

2. What size bed do you sleep in?
A full size. It's actually very overpowering in my room because it's so big, and in reality I only need half the space for sleeping.

3. BLINGBlingBLING. How much is too much?
On the dailies I'm not really one to wear accessories. Sometimes I'll put together an outfit and I'll realize it's begging for a pair of earrings, or some boho bracelets; but 80% of the time the only thing I'll have on is a hair tie around my wrist. However, if I was going to say, The Oscars, you can never have enough. I'd rent out all the Harry Winston my body could lift.

Sunday, September 11, 2011


I really need to start carrying my camera around with me, today was so.... great. I hung out with my boys today, and I can't remember when the last time was I felt that good. Well actually, I can remember, but that's a whole different story. It was a good day :3

Well except for the last few hours, those were kinda a bust. But i'm not going to let it bring own my whole mood. Ima nip this in the butt and go to bed.


Goodnight moon

Friday, September 09, 2011

Sky Full of Lighters.

 **The songs I include at the end of each post are usually how I feel when I'm writing them. Try taking a listen to it while you're reading if you wanna see what it's like in this Kaelin mind. Link at the bottom like always.
So to tell you the truth, I've been sitting on these pictures for about a week XD. I had them all set and ready to rumble, but then I just couldn't think about anything to write about.

Well. That's not exactly true. 

Monday, September 05, 2011

The Dream.

Have you ever had one of those, "no rules" dreams? The kind where you can float around, teleport, fight aliens, and defy the rules of our restrictive reality? Those are my favorite kind. My mom use to say I had an overactive imagination, but I think she never discouraged it because if I was busy having imaginary tea parties with the Pope and Barney, my hands would be out of the cookie jar.

Nowadays my imaginary play time takes on a different form: online window shopping.

It's kinda an obsession really. I'll scroll through thousands of items and fill up my imaginary cart til my hearts content, without a care to the cost. $200 jeans? Psh. $768 Prada Shoes? No sweat. $1,459 DVF dress? Chump change. After you get the high from filling up, you're supposed to ditch at the last stage of checkout. This process is supposed to help recovering shopaholics get the same high as normal shopping, without the wallet damage. Unfortunately, my resolve isn't strong, and often times something ends up coming home with me XD.

Here's a little dream room I put together after today's imaginary spree. It's kinda like a ladies lounge/closet/old hollywood dressing room. I hope you enjoy, let me know down in the comments what'd you fill your dream room up with.