Monday, August 15, 2011

Monday Murpage

I'm a naturally inquisitive person. Not exactly curious, because when I think of curious I think of monkeys (aka Curious George), and I am most certainly not a monkey.


Anyway, back tracking from primates, I ask a lot of questions. Generally a good indication of my level in intrest in you is the frequency of my questions. If I'm rapid fire fan girl interrogating you on your condiment choice and underwear preference, I'm interested. If I ask you not a single thing, I really couldn't give a shit. 

Which brings me to my new(ish) idea for RHW; Monday Murpage.

It'll be series of random questions listen for yours and my amusement. It's meant to be kinda an interactive thing, because isn't blogging all about being social? If you wanna play along,  feel free to fill em' out in the comments, or even post them on you own blog :D. To be honest, I kinda stole the idea from Karen, my favorite blogger of all time ever in the history of the universe, but I'll revamp mine a little so I'm not so much of a copy cat. 
This is part of my plan to get myself back into blogging. School just started up for me again, so I know time will soon run even shorter. I figured that you guys deserve some content, at least once a week, and that I can most certainly do. So here goes bro, lemme know what you think.

1. Mood:
Alright I think. I didn't get too much sleep last night, so my dark circles are making me look like the walking dead. The zombie look isn't so attractive outside of Halloween. Good thing my online instructors can't see me.

2. What's your favorite purchase of the summer?
The navy blue sheer hi-lo cut dress I bought in Hong Kong. I've yet to wear it out yet, for fear of it blinding the eyes of on lookers with it's sheer awesomeness of beauty, but I will soon. 

3. What side are you on: Trade Federation, Galactic Republic?
Where my Star Wars fans at? :D I just started watching the series on my way down from LA. Sarah and I got through the first 2 movies and FYI, if you've never seen it, do it. Do it now.
Anyway, I think I'm torn on this one. I mean yeah the Galactic Republic fights with some super sexy jedis, namely, Anniken *swoons*; but the Trade Federation has their shit together. I mean those creepy Asian Monkey guys trying to hit Naboo were kinda dumb, but cmon. There has to be better leadership in that organization if they can pose a threat to an intergalactic force. 

4. What's the weirdest thing you've ever done on a dare?
I kissed my friend's twin brother. Super weird. It was like kissing my best friend with a patchy mustache. 

5. How many countries have you traveled to?
I don't mean to sound like a spoiled brat, but I honestly don't know. I started traveling at 2 months old, and its kinda hard to keep track at that age. If i had to take a stab at it I'd say 15? maybe 20?

6. What's the best piece of relationship advice you were ever given?
Let your mind ask the question, let your heart make the choice. 

and don't date musicians. 

7. Have you ever colored your own hair?
Nope, but I've wanted to for ages. I keep going back and forth between a light ash brown/blonde and a deep red. 

8. Are you an early bird or night owl?
Night owl, all the way. In fact after this I'll probably take a nap before dinner. 

9. Animal print; yea or nay?
Yea in small doses. I think the furthest i'd go would be a leopard cardigan, other than that just accessories. 

10. Something that's been stuck in your head
"Call me a safe bet. I'm betting I'm not" ~ Brand New; The Boy That Blocked His Own Shot

 It was nice talking to you :3

currently listening to: foundations ~kate nash


  1. I guess you'll never date me, then ;__;

  2. sadly no, but if you bought me some chocolate maybe i'd blow you ;).

    lols maggie you should do this!

  3. oh my ;)

    why not! i'll mesh it in with my next post. :D