Sunday, July 24, 2011

I do recall now, the smell of the rain...

Let me tell you, when someone says "monsoon" in Hong Kong, they're not talking about a little rain, or even a heavy downpour, they're talking about SHITS FALLING FROM THE SKY CLOUDS HAVING HEAVY FLOW PROTECT VITAL ORGANS PLEASE DON'T DIE. 

Yeah. It's wet here. 

Sunday, July 17, 2011

BOO. Miss me yet? :D

Harro my lovlies, heres a quick little photo montage of my last few days in the paradise I call Hong Kong. No full outfit post or anything due to weather conditions. It's been raining like crazy, monsoon season and all, so if I don't remember to ask my mother to take pictures for me before I step out my outfit doesn't look very post worthy. Today was the driest day since I got here, but that means it was like a billion degrees haha.
Remember that boy I met on the tram the other day? I'm going out to lunch tomorrow with he and his friends tomorrow. FINALLY. I can stop tagging along with everyone elses' friends and go off with my own.

Hope you all had a lovely weekend, I'll update again soon, and probably put up some back logged pictures from this week. Ocean Park was amazing, its always an exciting day when you see a panda take a huge dump LOL. Enjoy!

The best way to wind down a Day, some midnight thick toast snackage, yummm.

A group picture of family friends from the states at Vietnamese Dinner 2 nights ago. We ate in a private dining room in a converted apartment above the restaurant's ground level. Quite nicely decorated eh? Wish my room looked this stylish.

And then, today's big excitement...

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

On my Own

Times Square, Causeway Bay

Like I've said before, Hong Kong is like my second home. I'm actually more comfortable walking around here than I am in my own hometown. I feel like I'm less likely to get abducted in China because here I don't have an exotic look and I blend into the crowd. No Asian child exploiter wants to sell a product that's average, they want the porcelain skinned, blue eyed, blonde tourists.

Monday, July 11, 2011

Who said plane travel isn't sexy?

Well, maybe not sexy. But certainly it can be comfy cute.

Live Fish Tikki Tank

Land bridge over glass koi pond

Friday, July 01, 2011



Hello my party rockers :D. Just a quick pop in lettin you guys know the dealio. Some shits been going down in my personal life, school, friends, boyfriends, traveling, all that bizz; so thats 50% of my excuse for not posting. Besides the general business, I just kinda lost inspiration. I stopped dressin cute, stopped wearing makeup, and I'm sure you guys don't want posts about the most comfortable PJ's or how to make a decent meal with the least amount of effort humanly possible. (yes I've found a way... I'm a lazy person.)